Maple Blues Award Nominations Announced


Maple Blues Awards

Voting will open November 1 at 11:59pm Newfoundland Daylight Time (10:29pm EST).
Blues fans can vote online for their favourite blues musicians in the eligible categories until December 1.
Register to vote here: www.mapleblues.ca/

The 20th Annual Maple Blues Award Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

  • Angel Forrest
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
  • Matt Andersen
  • MonkeyJunk
  • The Paul DesLauriers Band

Electric Act of the Year

  • David Gogo
  • MonkeyJunk
  • The Paul DesLauriers Band
  • Steve Hill
  • The 24th Street Wailers

Acoustic Act of the Year

  • Al Lerman
  • Big Dave McLean
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Jimmy Bowskill & Carlos del Junco
  • Tim Williams

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Duane Blackburn
  • Harpdog Brown
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • John Mays
  • Matt Andersen

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Angel Forrest
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
  • Samantha Martin
  • Shakura S'Aida
  • Suzie Vinnick

New Artist of the Year

  • Andre Bisson
  • Blue Moon Marquee
  • Debra Power
  • Mark Crissinger
  • Spencer MacKenzie

Recording/Producer of the Year

  • Angel Forrest - Angel's 11 (Morningstar); Producers: Angel Forrest & Denis Coulombe
  • David Gogo - Vicksburg Call (Cordova Bay); Producer: The Pérignon Partnership
  • David Vest - Devestatin' Rhythm (Ark-O-Matic); Producers: David Vest & Gary Kendall
  • Dawn Tyler Watson - Jawbreaker! (Self); Producers: François Thiffault
  • Harpdog Brown - Travelin' with the Blues (Dog House Records); Producer: Little Victor

International Artist of the Year

  • Beth Hart
  • Joe Bonamassa
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band
  • Mavis Staples

Guitarist of the Year

  • Colin James
  • David Gogo
  • Paul DesLauriers
  • Steve Hill
  • Tim Williams

Harmonica Player of the Year

  • Carlos del Junco
  • Harpdog Brown
  • Jerome Godboo
  • Roly Platt
  • Steve Marriner

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

  • David Vest
  • Duane Blackburn
  • Jesse O'Brien
  • Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne
  • Michael Kaeshammer

Horn Player of the Year

  • Al Lerman
  • Chris Whiteley
  • Frankie Thiffault (Ben Racine Band)
  • Jon Wong (The 24th Street Wailers)
  • Mat "Moose" Mousseau (Ben Racine Band)

Drummer of the Year

  • Chris Nordquist
  • Lindsay Beaver (The 24th Street Wailers)
  • Matt Sobb
  • Sam Harrisson (The Paul DesLauriers Band)
  • Tom Bona

Bassist of the Year

  • Alan Duffy
  • Alec Fraser
  • Gary Kendall
  • Greg Morency (The Paul DesLauriers Band)
  • John Dymond (Colin Linden)

Songwriter of the Year

  • Angel Forrest & Denis Coulombe
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
  • Paul Reddick & Colin Cripps
  • Ross Neilsen
  • Sugar Brown

Blues With A Feeling (lifetime achievement)

  • Stephen Barry
  • Diana Braithwaite
  • Danny Brooks
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Michael Fonfara
  • Alec Fraser
  • Tom Lavin
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Joe Murphy
  • Brent Parkin
  • Ken Whiteley