News

The 18th Annual Maple Blues Awards

 

Maple Blues Awards

 

Voting. Voting is open from 11:59pm Newfoundland Daylight Time on November 5, 2014, through 11:59pm Pacific Standard Time on December 5, 2014. Blues fans can cast their votes online at www.mapleblues.ca. Canadian blues fans can cast their votes in all categories except the Instrumental categories.

 

The Nominees:

 

 Entertainer of the Year
The 24th Street Wailers
MonkeyJunk
Raoul & The Big Time
Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

 

 Electric Act of the Year
Downchild
Jack de Keyzer
MonkeyJunk
Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

 

 Acoustic Act of the Year
Adam Karch
Big Dave McLean
Brandon Isaak
Harrison Kennedy
Michael Jerome Browne

 

Male Vocalist of the Year
Chuck Jackson (Downchild)
Harrison Kennedy
Jon Knight (Soulstack)
Matt Andersen
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

 

 Female Vocalist of the Year
Angel Forrest
Dawn Tyler Watson
Diana Braithwaite
Shakura S’Aida
Suzie Vinnick

 

New Artist or Group of the Year
Irene Torres & The Sugar Devils
Joel Johnson Band
Jordan Officer
Sean Pinchin
Wicked Grin

 

 B.B. King International Artist of the Year
Beth Hart
Elvin Bishop
Magness
Johnny Winter
Mavis Staples

 

 Recording/Producer of the Year
Brandon Isaak Here On Earth Self; Producer: Chris Isaak
Downchild Can You Hear the Music Linus; Producer: Don Walsh
JW-Jones Belmont Boulevard Blind Pig; Producer: Tom Hambridge
Raoul and the Big Time Hollywood Blvd.; Big Time Producer: Raoul Bhaneja
Steve Hill Solo Recordings Vol. 2 No Label; Producer: Steve Hill

 

Songwriter of the Year
Angel Forrest
Brandon Isaak
Harrison Kennedy
Raoul Bhaneja
Ray Bonneville

 

 Blues With A Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement)
Diana Braithwaite
Alec Fraser
Danny Brooks
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Stephen Barry
Tom Lavin
Michael Jerome Browne
Brent Parkin
Nanette Workman
Theresa Malenfant

 Instrumental Categories (Not available for public voting):

Guitar Player of the Year
JW-Jones
Paul DesLauriers
Steve Dawson
Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

 

Harmonica Player of the Year
Dave “Hurricane” Hoerl
Guy Bélanger
Harpdog Brown
Jerome Godboo
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

 

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year
David “The Groove Doctor” McMorrow (Jack de Keyzer)
David Vest
Julian Fauth
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Lance Anderson

 

Horn Player of the Year
Al Lerman
Al Lerman
Chris Whiteley
Jon Wong
Pat Carey
Richard Thornton

 

Drummer of the Year
Bucky Berger (Fathead)
Lindsay Beaver (The 24th Street Wailers)
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Sam Harrisson (Paul DesLauriers Band)
Tom Bona (Soulstack; Raoul & The Big Time)

 

Bassist of the Year
Alan Duffy (Jack de Keyzer)
Alec Fraser
Greg Morency (Paul DesLauriers Band)
Keith Picot (Brandon Isaak)
Omar Tunnoch (Fathead)

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

December 2014
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10


Twitter Feed...